Association for Comparative Economic Studies Association for Comparative Economic Studies
Member Login

Past Conferences


ALL SESSIONS,

EXCEPT FOR THE JOINT ACES/AEA SESSION,

ARE LOCATED AT MARRIOTT PHILADELPHIA DOWNTOWN

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5

THE CURRENT STATE OF THE RUSSIAN ECONOMY (F5, O5)

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Anders Aslund, Atlantic Council

Panelists:

Ruben Enikolopov, New Economic School-Moscow

Andrei Illarionov, Cato Institute

Sergey Aleksashenko, Brookings Institution

Konstantin Sonin, University of Chicago

Iikka Korhonen, BOFIT Finland

THE WORD ECONOMY ONE YEAR AFTER TRUMP'S ELECTION (F0, F5)

Joint ACES/AEA

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Pennsylvania Convention Center, 201-B

Presiding: Gérard Roland, University of California-Berkeley

Panelists:

Richard Baldwin, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

Maurice Obstfeld, IMF

Helene Rey, London Business School

Shang-Jin Wei, Columbia University

Sergei Guriev, EBRD

POSTER SESSION (P5, P0)

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Gérard Roland, University of California-Berkeley

EMPLOYMENT PATTERNS AND TRAINING OF OLDER WORKERS: IS SOLUTION AN EMPLOYEES’ PARTICIPATION IN DECISION MAKING?

Polona Domadenik, University of Ljubljana

CREDIT AND FINANCIAL CYCLES AS PREDICTORS OF BUSINESS CYCLES: EXAMPLE OF EAEU COUNTRIE
Yulia Vymyatnina, European University-Saint Petersburg

STRUCTURAL ECONOMIC REFORMS, PRODUCT MARKET LIBERALIZATION AND CORRUPTION: UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES?
Suryadipta Roy, High Point University

THE IMPACT OF FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT ON THE ECOLOGICAL FOOTPRINT OF NATIONS
Nadia Doytch, City University of New York

THE IMPACT OF HIGH-SPEED RAILWAY ON LAND MARKET
Jia Yuan, University of Macau

RUSSIAN: A MERCANTILIST ECONOMY
Nadia Vanteeva, University of the West of England-Bristol

RUSSIA SINCE 1995: NATURAL GAS, CATCHING UP AND INFORMALITY
Ilya Voskoboynikov, National Research University Higher School of Economics

THE VARYING DIMENSIONS OF DOMESTIC CREDIT EXPANSION AND CAPITAL FLOWS IN POST-SOCIALIST TRANSITION: CHALLENGES TO MACRO POLICY
Aleksandr Gevorkyan, St. John's University

REGULATORY QUALITY, FINANCIAL INTEGRATION AND EQUITY COST OF CAPITAL
Priya Nagaraj, William Paterson University
Chuanqian Zhang, William Paterson University

BANK INTEREST RATE SETTING IN THE EURO AREA DURING THE GREAT RECESSION
Francesco Mongelli, European Central Bank

DEMAND SIDE OR SUPPLY SIDE STABILIZATION POLICIES IN A SMALL EURO AREA ECONOMY: A CASE STUDY FOR SLOVENIA
Reinhard Neck, University of Klagenfurt

PUBLIC GOODS, THE DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME AND INTERNATIONAL GDP COMPARISONS
Blaine McCants,

HALF SKY OVER CHINA: WOMEN’S POLITICAL PARTICIPATION AND SEX IMBALANCES, 1950-90
Yang Yao, Peking University

A STYLIZED MODEL OF CHINA'S GROWTH SINCE 1978
Linda Glawe Fernuni, University of Hagen
INEQUALITY, GOOD GOVERNANCE AND ENDEMIC CORRUPTION
Gil S. Epstein, and Ira,Gang, Rutgers University


SATURDAY, JANUARY 6

INNOVATION AND STRUCTURAL REFORMS (E6, O3)

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Catherine L. Mann, OECD

POLITICAL CONNECTIONS, FIRM DYNAMICS, AND THE MACROECONOMY

Ufuk Akçiğit, University of Chicago,

Salome Baslandze, Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance

Francesca Lotti, Bank of Italy

INNOVATION AND STRUCTURAL POLICIES AND GROWTH: EVIDENCE FROM SMALL AND LARGE OECD COUNTRIES

Balazs Egert, OECD

WHY DO REFORMS OCCUR IN CRISIS TIMES?

Romain Rancière, University of Southern California,

Aaron Cornell, UCLA

SHOCKING SYMMETRIES OF THE EURO: A COMPREHENSIVE AND SYSTEMATIC SURVEY OF THE EVIDENCE

Nauro F. Campos, Brunel University,

Jarko Fidrmuc, Friedrichshafen University

Iikka Korhonen, Bank of Finland

Discussants:

Daniel Berkowitz, University of Pittsburgh

Iikka Korhonen, Bank of Finland

Catherine L. Mann, OECD

REFORM REVERSAL IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE: DANGEROUS ABERRATION OR INHERENT CHARACTERISTIC OF THE PROCESS? (O5, H1)

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Istvan Szekely, European Commission

REFORM REVERSAL IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE: AREAS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND MOTIVATIONS
Istvan Szekely and Melanie Ward-Warmedinger, European Commission

CENTRAL BANK INDEPENDENCE IN CEE: ATTEMPTS TO LIMIT OR REVERSE
Iikka Korhonen, BOFIT Finland
RETREAT FROM MANDATORY PENSION FUNDS IN COUNTRIES OF THE EASTERN AND CENTRAL EUROPE IN RESULT OF FINANCIAL AND FISCAL CRISIS: CAUSES, EFFECTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FISCAL RULES
Kamila Bielawska, University of Gdansk
Agnieszka Chlon-Dominczak, University of Warsaw
Dariusz Stanko, University of Warsaw
THE ROLE OF THE STATE IN TRANSITION: REVERSALS OF REFORMS
Kalman Miszei, Central European University
Istvan Szekely, European Commission

Discussants:

John Bonin, Wesleyan University
Mitchell Ornstein, University of Pennsylvania

POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INSTITUTIONS AND LONG RUN GROWTH (O0, P0)

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Charles Becker, Duke University

THE SOCIAL RATIONALE FOR BRIDE ABDUCTION
Charles Becker, Duke University
THE LONG RUN EFFECTS OF R&D PLACE-BASED POLICIES: EVIDENCE FROM RUSSIAN SCIENCE CITIES
Helena Schweiger, EBRD
DO DEMOCRATIC TRANSITIONS ATTRACT FOREIGN INVESTORS AND HOW FAST?
Pierre-Guillaume Méon, Free University of Brussels
THE DYNAMICS OF TAX MORALE IN TRANSITION COUNTRIES
John Anderson, University of Nebraska
WHEN POLITICAL SUPPLY CREATES ITS OWN DEMAND: THE CASE OF ANTI-EU POLITICS IN
VISEGRAD COUNTRIES
Boris Najman, University of Paris-Est

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

ACES MEMBERSHIP MEETING AND PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

"Comparative Economics in Historical Perspective"

by Gérard Roland, University of California-Berkeley


At our Membership Meeting we will announce the

Bergson Prize for the Best Paper in Comparative Economic Studies

After the Membership Meeting ACES MEMBERS and their FRIENDS are invited to gather for our ANNUAL WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 7

FIRM DYNAMICS, PRODUCTIVITY AND ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES (D2, O4)

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Joep Konings, KU Leuven

CLIMBING THE RUNGS OF THE QUALITY LADDER: FDI AND DOMESTIC EXPORTERS IN ROMANIA

Matej Bajgar, OECD

Beata Javorcik, Oxford University

PRODUCTIVITY DISPERSION: MISALLOCATION OR ADJUSTMENT FRICTIONS?

John S. Earle, George Mason University

J. David Brown, and Emin Dinlersoz, U.S. Bureau of the Census

COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF RESOURCE MISALLOCATION

Yuriy Gorodnichenko, UC Berkeley

Jan Svejnar, Columbia University

Katherine Terrell, University of Michigan

EFFECT OF “NEGATIVE CLUSTERS” ON PRODUCTIVITY: THE CASE OF UKRAINIAN MANUFACTURING FIRMS

Volodymyr Vakhitov, Kyiv School of Economics

Discussants:

Joep Konings, KU Leuven

John Bonin, Wesleyan University

Josef C. Brada, Arizona State University

John T. Giles, World Bank

THE UNEASY PATH TO BECOMING A ‘NORMAL COUNTRY’: EFFECT OF TRANSITION ON PEOPLE AND FIRMS IN UKRAINE (P3, O5)

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Grand Ballroom Salon D

Presiding: Irina Murtazashvili, Drexel University

POLITICAL CONNECTIONS AND ECONOMIC OUTCOMES: OLIGARCHS AND THE ORANGE REVOLUTION

John S. Earle, George Mason University

Scott Gehlbach, University of Wisconsin

Anton Shirikov, University of Wisconsin

Solomiya Shpak, George Mason University

QUANTITATIVE TEXT ANALYSIS OF POLICY UNCERTAINTY: FDI AND TRADE OF UKRAINIAN MANUFACTURING FIRMS

Oleksandr Shepotylo, University of Bradford

Jan Stuckatz, LSE

AGRICULTURE, EXPORTS, AND RAILWAYS IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE

Russell Pittman, U.S. Department of Justice

HOW UNEMPLOYMENT AFFECTS SUBJECTIVE WELLBEING IN UKRAINE
Edward Norton, University of Michigan
Olena Nizalova, University of Kent
Irina Murtazashvili, Drexel University

Discussants:

Richard Ericson, East Carolina University

Russell Pittman, U.S. Department of Justice

John Earle, George Mason University

Olena Nizalova, University of Kent

Oleksandr Shepotylo, University of Bradford

BANKING AND INSTITUTIONS (G2, P2)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Grand Ballroom Salon

Presiding: Iikka Korhonen, BOFIT Finland

DEPOSIT INSURANCE, MARKET DISCIPLINE AND BANK RISK

Alexei Karas, Roosevelt Academy

William Pyle, Middlebury College

Koen Schoors, University of Gent

LENDING RELATIONSHIPS AND THE TRANSMISSION OF LIQUIDITY SHOCKS: EVIDENCE FROM A NATURAL EXPERIMENT

Yiyi Bai, Zhongnan, University of Economics and Law

Tri Vi Dang, Columbia University

Qing He, Renmin University of China

Living Lu, University of Amsterdam

MOVE A LITTLE CLOSER? INFORMATION SHARING AND THE SPATIAL CLUSTERING OF BANK BRANCHES

Ralph De Haas, EBRD

Steven Ongena, University of Zurich

Shusen Chi, and Stefan Straetmans, Maastricht University

ARE CHINESE BIG BANKS REALLY INEFFICIENT? DISTINGUISHING PERSISTENT FROM RESIDUAL INEFFICIENCY

Zuzana Fungacova, BOFIT Finland

Paul-Olivier Klein, and Laurent Weill, University of Strasbourg

 

 


Second World Congress of Comparative Economics “1917 –2017: Revolution and Evolution in Economic Development”

Conference Dates:
Jun 15, 2017 to Jun 17, 2017

Deadline for participant registration:
Monday, May 1, 2017
National Research University - Higher School of Economics (HSE)

Location:
3A Kantemirovskaya str., St. Petersburg, Russia
National Research University Higher School of Economics
St. Petersburg, 194100 Russia


The European Association for Comparative Economic Studies (EACES), The Association for Comparative Economic Studies (ACES), The Japanese Association for Comparative Economic Studies (JACES) and The Korean Association for Comparative Economic Studies (KACES) in collaboration with the Italian Association for Comparative Economic Studies (AISSEC), The Society for the Study of Emerging Markets (SSEM), The Chinese Economists Society (CES), The European Association for Evolutionary Political Economy (EAEPE) and other scientific associations and networks invite you to submit proposals for panel sessions and individual papers for the Second World Congress of Comparative Economics in St. Petersburg on June 15-17, 2017.

The Second World Congress of Comparative Economics will be held at National Research University Higher School of Economics (HSE University, St. Petersburg, Russia), June 15 – 17, 2017, following the first successful meeting in Rome in 2015. It is expected that the congress will bring together about 300 – 350 academics and experts from around the world to discuss a broad spectrum of economics issues in a comparative perspective, both at micro and macro level of analysis.


The Congress will include plenary sessions, workshops, as well as the editors’ panel and special events. There will also be a small exhibition area which will give participants the opportunity to meet with vendors who specialize in providing e-resources.

 

Keynote Speakers
Gerard Roland (University of California, Berkeley, USA);
Alexander Auzan (Moscow State University, Russia).


Topic Areas for Submission

Sessions (parallels and plenaries) and round tables of the Congress will be devoted to a broad spectrum of theoretical and empirical contributions on the following topics:
institutional design and institutional dynamics;
catching up, cyclical development and structural transformation;
macroeconomic stability and macroeconomic policies;
development of financial and banking sector;
labor market and industrial relations;
human capital development;
industrial organization;
issues of regional development;
international trade and trade policy;
migration and foreign direct investment;
issues of international economic integration;
economic history.

The above list is not exhaustive and all submissions broadly related to the topic of socio-economic development and policy will be considered.


The Editors' Panel

The Editors’ Panel will be chaired by Ali M. Kutan (Distinguished Research Professor of Economics and Finance, Department of Economics and Finance, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville; Editor, Emerging Markets Finance and Trade; Co- Editor, Economic Systems). It aims to provide attendees with an opportunity to meet, interact with, and hear the views of journal editors from leading international journals. This panel is targeted toward active researchers interested in learning about possible publication opportunities. Each invited editor will have an opportunity to present their journal, its aims, scope, and submission guidelines.

Special Issues

Papers presented at the Second World Congress of Comparative Economics are eligible, if accepted, for publication in special issues of partner journals listed below. Supporting publications confirmed for now are: Comparative Economic Studies, Review of Industrial Organization, Eastern European Economics, Emerging Markets Finance and Trade, Russian Management Journal, Russian Journal of Economics, and Public Administration Issues.

Working language: English.

Local organizer of the 2nd WCCE is National Research University Higher School of Economics in St. Petersburg (HSE University, St. Petersburg)

Contacts
For any questions about programme, submission or further information please contact the Local Organizing Committee at WCCE2017StPetersburg@hse.ru

MORE INFORMATION
URL for Further Information:
https://spb.hse.ru/en/compecon/



ASSA 2017 PROGRAM 

Well-Being, Labor Market Institutions and Income Distribution Across Countries (I3, J5)
Friday, Jan. 6, 2017   8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair:              Josef C. Brada, Arizona State University
Preferences for Redistribution in Transition Countries
            John E. Anderson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
            Shafiun N. Shimul,  University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Who Got What, Then and Now?  A Fifty Years Overview from the Global Consumption and Income Project
            Arjun Jayadev, UMass-Boston
            Rahul Lahoti, University of Goettingen
            Sanjay Reddy, New School for Social Research
Collective Bargaining and Takeover Activity Around the World
            Farooq M. Ahmad, ESEG School of Management
            Thomas Lambert, Erasmus University
How Does Health Affect Economic Growth?  A Comparative Analysis of Countries by Levels of Economic Development
            Inas Rashad Kelly, Queens College-CUNY
            Dhaval Dave, Bentley University
            Nadia Doytch, Brooklyn College
 
Discussants:
            Maxim Boycko, Brown University
            Albert Berry, University of Toronto
            Andrew Ellul, University of Indiana
            Resul Cesur, University of Connecticut
 
 
**POSTERSESSION*
New Research on Firms, Markets, and Institutions in Transitional and Emerging Economies (P2, O1)
Friday, Jan. 6, 2017   10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Presiding Chair:          Elizabeth Brainerd, Brandeis University
Residential Energy Consumption and the Persistence of History: Evidence from Ukraine   
            Miriam Frey, University of Regensburg
            Ira N. Gang, Rutgers University
Ownership Structure and Corporate Risk Taking: Evidence from an Emerging Market        
            Sheng Xiao, Westminster College
            Shan Zhao, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Macroeconomic Effects of the Adoption of the Euro in Serbia
            Reinhard Neck, University of Klagenfurt
            Klaus Weyerstrass, Institute for Advanced Studies Vienna
Corporate Governance and Investment: Evidence from Russian Non-Listed Firms
            Olga Lazareva, National Research University Higher School of Economics
            Carsten Sprenger, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Human Capital, Product Innovation and Market Environment in Manufacturing Firms in China
            Xiuli Sun, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
Teaching Comparative Economics in a Study-Abroad Program
            Paul R. Koch, Olivet Nazarene University
Microeconomic Determinants of Non-Performing Loans: Does the Firms’ Ownership Play a Crucial Role?
            Polona Domadenik, University of Ljubljana
            Matjaž Koman, University of Ljubljana
Riots and the Window of Opportunity for Coup Plotters: Evidence on the Link between Public Protests and Coups d'État
            Lena Gerling,  Münster University
Autocracy and the Public: Threats of Mass Revolts and Policy Control in Dictatorships
            Thomas Apolte, University of Münster
Undoing Gender with Institutions: Lessons from the German Division and Reunification
            Quentin Lippmann, Paris School of Economics
            Alexandre Georgieff,  Paris School of Economics
            Claudia Senik, Paris School of Economics
The Long Shadow of Forced Labour in Russia
            Louise Grogan, University of Guelph
Democratic Institutions and Prosperity: A Bundled Approach
            Helena Helfer, Münster University
Informal Competition and Productivity in Sub-Saharan Africa
            Nesma Ali , University of Paris-Est
            Boris Najman, University of Paris-Est
 Does Foreign Investment Cause Corruption?
            Sharon Eicher, College of William and Mary
 
Empirical Analysis of Institutions Across Countries and Regions (D2, F4)
Friday, Jan. 6, 2017   2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair:              Michael Alexeev, Indiana University
Trade Patterns and Endogenous Institutions:  Global Evidence
            Richard Frensch (P), University of Regensburg
            Roman Horvath, Charles University
            Stephan Huber, University of Regensburg    
Steps of Contract Enforcement: The lawyer's guide for the applied economist
            Miriam Frey (P), University of Regensburg
            Stela Ivanova, Institute for East European Law
Institutions and Allocation of Talent in Russia's Regions
            Michael Alexeev (P), Indiana University
            Timur Natkhov, Higher School of Economics
            Leonid Polishchuk, Higher School of Economics
Human Capital and Regime Change
            Brian Scholl, IZA
           
Discussants: 
Andrei Levchenko, University of Michigan
Michael Alexeev, Indiana University
Richard Frensch, University of Regensburg
Miriam Frey, University of Regensburg
 
Effects of Institutions on Economic and Social Outcomes (P3)
Saturday, Jan. 7, 2017   8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair: Konstantin Sonin, University of Chicago
Firm Performance, Political Influence and External Shocks
                        Laura Solanko, Bank of Finland
                        Vladimir Sokolov, Higher School of Economics
What Determines Corruption in China?  Micro-Level Evidence
                        Zuzana Fungáčová, Bank of Finland
                        Ilari Määttä, Bank of Finland
                        Laurent Weill, University of Strasbourg
The Female Vote and the Rise of AKP in Turkey
                        Jan Fidrmuc, Brunel University
                        Cigdem Börge Tunali, Istanbul University
Does Deep Economic Integration Increase State Capacity?  Evidence from the 2004 European Union Enlargement and Beyond
                        László Bruszt, European University Institute
                        Nauro Campos, Brunel University
 
Discussants:
Balázs Égert, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Qing He,  Renmin University
Konstantin Sonin, University of Chicago
Ralph de Haas, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
 
 
Trade and Foreign Direct Investment in Emerging Markets (F1)
Saturday, Jan. 7, 2017   10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair:  Byung-Keon Kim, Seoul National University
Memories of Colonial Law:  The Inheritance of Human Capital and the Location of Joint Ventures in Early-Reform China
            Cheryl Long
            Peter Murrell, University of Maryland
            Li Yang
The Impacts of Increasing Labor Costs on Commodity Composition of Exports in Manufactured Goods:  Evidence from China
            Yanyan Xiong, Southeast University
            Shengdan Zhang, Southeast University
On the Exposure of the BRICS Countries to Global Shocks
            Ansgar Belke, University of Duisburg-Essen
            Christian Dreger, German Institute for Economic Research
            Irina Dubova, University of Duisburg-Essen
Words vs. Action:  International Variation in the Propensity to Honor Pledges
            Abigail S. Hornstein, Wesleyan University
 
Discussants:
            Scott Rozelle, Stanford University
            Deborah Swenson, University of California – Davis  
            Makram El-Shagi, Henan University
            Gary Jefferson, Brandeis University
 
Regulation, Technological Change and Economic Outcomes: Evidence From Advanced, Emerging and Developing Countries (O3)
Saturday, Jan. 7, 2017   2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair:  Catherine L. Mann, Chief Economist, OECD
Product Market Deregulation and Growth:  New Industry-Level Evidence
            Romain Bouis, IMF
            Romain Duval, IMF
            Johannes Eugster, IMF
Labor Regulation and Capital Intensity
            Gilbert Cette, Banque de France and Aix-Marseille School of Economics
            Jimmy Lopez (Banque de France and Université de Bourgogne
            Jacques Mairesse, CREST-ENSAE, Maastricht University, Banque de France
The End of Moore's Law?  Not in Prices of Tablets, Cell Phones, and Personal Computers
            David M. Byrne, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
            Stephen D. Oliner, American Enterprise Institute and UCLA Ziman Center for Real Estate
            Daniel E. Sichel, Wellesley College and NBER
Regulation, Institutions and Economic Growth in Advanced, Emerging and Developing Countries
            Balázs Égert, OECD
            Peter Gal, OECD
 
Discussants:
Iikka Korhonen, Bank of Finland
Ali M. Kutan, Southern Illinois University
Koen Schoors, University of Ghent
Jan Svejnar, Columbia University
  
ACES MEMBERSHIP MEETING / PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Saturday, Jan. 7, 2017   4:45 PM – 6:00 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB


 
Challenges to Democracy in Middle-Income Countries: A Comparative Perspective (O1, P5)
                        **JOINT WITH AEA : Panel Discussion**
Sunday, Jan. 8, 2017   8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Moderator:  Elizabeth Brainerd, Brandeis University
Panelists:
Daron Acemoglu, MIT
Rafael Di Tella, Harvard University
Frederico Finan - University of California, Berkeley
Andrei Shleifer, Harvard University
 
 
Rural Labor Markets in Transition and Developing Countries (P2, J2)
Sunday, Jan. 8, 2017   10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair:  Hartmut Lehmann, University of Bologna
Coerced Labor in the Cotton Sector:  How Global Commodity Prices (Don't ) Transmit to the Poor - Evidence from Tajikistan
            Alexander Danzer, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
            Robert Grundke, LMU München, IOS Regensburg
 
Pathways from School to Work in Rural Areas of the Developing World
            Giuseppe Dachille, University of Rome Tor Vergata
            Furio Camillo Rosati, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 
Cognitive and Non-cognitive Skills and Labor Market Performance in Rural Ukraine
            Sinem Ayhan, IZA
            Ksenia Gatskova , IOS Regensburg
            Hartmut Lehmann, University of Bologna
 
The Georgian Great Depression and the Transformation of the Agricultural Sector
            Adam Pelillo, La Salle University
            Norberto Pignatti, International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University
 
Discussants:
Robert Grundke, LMU München, IOS Regensburg
Hartmut Lehmann, University of Bologna
Richard Pomfret, University of Adelaide
Furio Rosati, University of Rome Tor Vergata 
 
 
Labor Market Outcomes in Transition Countries (J2)
Sunday, Jan. 8, 2017   1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Sheraton Grand Chicago, Michigan AB
 
Chair: Richard Pomfret, University of Adelaide
The Consequences of the Unified State Exam
                        Fabián Slonimczyk, National Research University Higher School of Economics
                        Marco Francesconi, University of Essex
                        Anna Yurko, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Poland in an Integrated European Economy:  Are Foreign Language Skills Valued by Employers in the Polish Labor Market?
                        Vera Adamchik, University of Houston Victoria
                        Thomas Hyclak, Lehigh University
                        Piotr Sedlak, Cracow University of Economics
Co-residence with Elderly Parents and Female Labor Force Participation
                        Andreas Landmann, University of Mannheim
                        Helke Seitz, University of Potsdam
                        Susan Steiner, Leibniz Universität Hannover
The Effect of Pension Tax Reductions on Labor Supply
                        Olga Malkova, University of Kentucky
 
Discussants:
Ina Ganguli, UMass Boston
Tymon Słoczyński, Brandeis University
Louise Grogan, University of Guelph
Klara Sabirianova Peter, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
 
The Association for Comparative Economics co-sponsored a conference entitled “Ukraine – Escaping from its Post-Soviet Legacy” that was held in Kyiv, Ukraine on  April 24-26, 2015. The conference consisted of policy-oriented panels as well as the presentation of research papers dealing with the conference’s theme. Selected papers will be published in the Journal of Comparative Economics, but the conference’s organizers, Yuriy Gorodnichenko and Tymofiy Mylovanov have provided a link to a YouTube feed of the proceedings that is available now and that may be of interest to you, your colleagues and students. The link is http://voxukraine.org/2015/04/24/24-26-04-2015-symposium-for-the-special-issue-of-the-journal-of-comparative-economics-ukraine-escape-from-post-soviet-legacy/
 
FIRST WORLD CONGRESS OF COMPARATIVE ECONOMICS
ROME, ITALY


JUNE 25-27, 2015 
The European Association for Comparative Economic Studies (EACES), The Association for Comparative Economic Studies (ACES), The Japanese Association for Comparative Economic Studies (JACES), The Korean Association for Comparative Economic Studies (KACES), The Italian Association for Comparative Economic Studies (AISSEC), The Society for the Study of Emerging Markets (SSEM), The Chinese Economists Society (CES), The European Association for Evolutionary Political Economy (EAEPE) and other scientific associations and networks are issuing a call for papers for the panels they will be organizing for the first World Congress of Comparative Economics in Rome (Italy) on June 25-27, 2015.
 
We invite submissions of entire panels (3 or 4 abstracts/papers) or individual abstracts/papers. All submissions of abstracts and papers must be made through CONFERENCE MAKER at the web address:
https://editorialexpress.com/cgi-bin/conference/conference.cgi?action=login&db_name=WCCE2015
 
Before submitting a paper or panel it is necessary to create a free Conference Maker account at:
https://editorialexpress.com/cgi-bin/conference/register.cgi
 
Submissions of abstracts/papers are possible from October 1, 2014 to February 15, 2015.
Acceptance/rejection decisions will be sent by March 10, 2015. 
Registration and payment of the conference fees must use CONFERENCE MAKER at the web address:
https://editorialexpress.com/cgi-bin/conference/conference.cgi?action=login&db_name=WCCE2015

early registration/payment (with reduced fees) before March 31 2015: 200 euro;
regular registration/payment from April 1 to May 31 2015: 250 euro;
young researchers (with financial difficulties), PhD students and graduate students (presenting a certificate from their Universities) can apply for reduced fee (50 euro) by contacting Pasquale Tridico and Marcello Signorelli (pasquale.tridico@uniroma3.it; marcello.signorelli@unipg.it) by January 15, 2015 A panel of “Meet the Editors” will be organized by Ali M. Kutan on the topic “How to publish in top economics and business journals” targeted towards young Ph.Ds and doctoral students. Editors will also take questions from participants.
 
Papers presented in the World Congress can be submitted (for regular issues) or can be selected for special issues or symposia, with the usual referees’ assessments, in the following Journals: Journal of Comparative Economics, Economic Systems, European Journal of Comparative Economics, Comparative Economic Studies, China Economic Review, Emerging Markets Finance and Trade, Eastern European Economics, Journal of Institutional Economics, Japanese Journal of Comparative Economics, Journal of Comparative Economic Studies and other international journals.
 
A Conference website, containing updated information (including list of Hotels), is active at the address: http://www.world-congress-comparative-economics.it
 
Local Organizing Committee:
Sebastiano Fadda, Marcello Signorelli and Pasquale Tridico
Scientific Committee (to be completed):
Marcello Signorelli, Josef C. Brada, Saul Estrin, Masaaki Kuboniwa, Ali M. Kutan, Jinlan Ni, Pasquale Tridico, Tomasz Mickiewicz, Byung Yeon Kim, Elisabetta Croci Angelini, Haizheng Li, Satoshi Mizobata, Si Joong Kim, Belton M. Fleisher, Francesco Farina, Janusz Brzeszczynski, Milica Uvalic, Wolfram Elsner, Ichiro Iwasaki, Hartmut Lehmann, Ikka Korhonen, Evzen Kocenda, Pauline Grosjean, Jens Hölscher, Yan Bai, Jie He, Magdolna Sass, Vittorio Valli, Jun Ma, Andrei Yakovlev, Michael Keren, Maria Lissowska, Ioanna Sapfo Pepelasis.
 
As for additional information, please contact Marcello Signorelli (EACES past-president and advisory board member) at the following e-mail address: marcello.signorelli@unipg.it
 
venue:
Roma Tre University
Department of Economics
via S. D'Amico, 77
00145 ROME
 
website:
http://www.uniroma3.it/
President's Message
 Click Here
Value of Membership
Click Here